Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Stainless wire soldering

hairykartshairykarts auk nzClub Members Posts: 649 ✭✭
Any one got any tips/clues/techniques for soldering stainless wire (15thou 7 strand).Rob

Comments

  • airwaveairwave Club Members Posts: 3,563
    hairykarts, stainless has to be spot welded to make a bond, like the top of a battery that has the tabs. I do not know of a solder that will stick to it?
  • mick11mick11 Driffield YorksClub Members Posts: 665
    Stainless can be hard soldered or what is also known as brazed using silver solder a special flux and a gas torch.
  • WTWUKWTWUK CornwallClub Members Posts: 13,422 ✭✭✭
    Yup. Silver solder and flux - have a look



    HERE



    for some good general info.



    Edit: just re-read what you want to solder. Ouch!! Multistrand. Right Royal PITA it is!!!WTWUK2013-12-02 21:37:55
  • hairykartshairykarts auk nzClub Members Posts: 649 ✭✭
    Thanks all . Rob
  • KaosKaneKaosKane Club Members Posts: 1,852 ✭✭✭
    Good link WTWUK Those train guys are crazy image spending so much on.. umm image ... Keep up the good work.. image
  • keel1keel1 Club Members Posts: 307
    HK,

    Stainless Steel can be soft soldered , use 50/50 tin, lead solder and yourkshire flux.

    Like any soldering, cleanliness is the key..

  • WTWUKWTWUK CornwallClub Members Posts: 13,422 ✭✭✭
    It can, but the joint tends to be weak. As a realistic minimum, solder for stainless should have a 5% silver content. Yorkshire flux helps, but can make a right mess on multistrand wire, particularly if the solder does not flow 'first pass' or gets overheated.

    Multistrand ... Nasty stuff to solder full stop! Lol!!
  • 400blade400blade nottingham ukClub Members Posts: 374
    Ordinary lead/tin solder will often work if the stainless surface is

    cleaned of oxides first. Remember that stainless gets its name from the

    fact that surface oxides protect the underlying metal from corrosion, much

    in the same way that aluminum does. An acid flux will be needed to

    dissolve additional oxides that form during the soldering process. A drop

    of hydrochloric (muriatic) acid applied simultaneously with the solder to

    the already heated surface is normally sufficient. Do not breathe the

    fumes and work outdoors if possible
  • airwaveairwave Club Members Posts: 3,563
    I stand corrected, but still say a fast spot weld is best for it.
  • WTWUKWTWUK CornwallClub Members Posts: 13,422 ✭✭✭
    That is the best option without doubt, but only problem is not a lot of people have access to ultrasonic or resistive welding units. But they do produce the very best results and zero mess!

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file